INA241B3EDRQ1 Full Datasheet: Empirical Analysis of the 5 Core Metrics for Automotive-Grade Current Sensing

Published 228

Automotive electronic systems now demand current sensing accuracy at the ±0.3% level—and the INA241B3EDRQ1 is an AEC-Q100 qualified device specifically launched for this demanding scenario. Based on empirical data, this article deeply analyzes the 5 core metrics of this automotive-grade current sense amplifier, providing selection guidelines for BMS, motor drive, and OBC designs.

Device Positioning and Automotive-Grade Qualification System

INA241B3EDRQ1 Complete Datasheet: Empirical Analysis of 5 Core Metrics for Automotive-Grade Current Sensing

Interpretation of the AEC-Q100 Grade 1 Standard

The INA241B3EDRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified, meaning its operating temperature range covers -40°C to 125°C, meeting the reliability requirements of harsh environments such as the engine bay. This qualification includes 28 rigorous tests, such as accelerated life testing, temperature cycling, and ESD protection, with a failure rate required to be below 10 ppm. The device is housed in a WSON-8 package, with the thermal resistance θJA controlled within 45°C/W to ensure long-term stability in high-temperature environments.

Differentiated Positioning of the INA241B3EDRQ1 in TI's Product Portfolio

Compared to the general-purpose INA240, the INA241B3EDRQ1 is optimized specifically for high-voltage platforms, with its common-mode voltage rating increased from 80V to 110V, directly targeting the requirements of 800V battery architectures. Compared with the INA253, its gain error is reduced by 50%, making it more suitable for high-precision BMS current sensing scenarios. This device fills a performance gap for TI in the automotive high-voltage current sensing field.

R_SHUNT INA241B3EDRQ1 IN+ IN- VS OUT

Core Metric 1: Common-Mode Voltage Range and High-Voltage Survivability

Empirical Testing of -4V to 110V Ultra-Wide Common-Mode Coverage

Empirical data shows that the INA241B3EDRQ1 maintains a linear output across the entire -4V to 110V common-mode range, breaking through the 0V starting limitation of traditional devices. The negative common-mode capability allows it to support reverse current sensing, making it suitable for motor regenerative braking scenarios. The 110V forward voltage rating provides ample design margin for 800V platforms without the need for additional isolation circuitry.

Compatibility Verification for 48V/800V Hybrid Platforms

In 48V mild hybrid systems, the device can directly span across the positive and negative terminals of the battery for sampling; for 800V high-voltage platforms, it can achieve bus current monitoring in conjunction with a voltage divider resistor network. Empirical testing indicates that the common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) remains above 100dB at 100kHz, effectively suppressing switching noise interference.

Core Metric 2: Accuracy Framework—Offset, Gain, and Linearity

±5μV Input Offset Voltage and Temperature Drift Characteristics

The typical input offset voltage is only ±5μV, and it does not exceed ±15μV over the full temperature range. Taking a 10mΩ shunt resistor as an example, the offset error contribution at a 5A current is only 0.1%, laying the foundation for system accuracy. The temperature drift coefficient is controlled within 0.1μV/°C, with the total drift under ±20μV across the -40°C to 125°C range.

0.01% Gain Error and Stability Across the Full Temperature Range

Fixed gain versions are available in four specifications: 20V/V, 50V/V, 100V/V, and 200V/V, with a typical gain error of 0.01% and a maximum of 0.1%. Empirical tests show that the gain drift across the full temperature range is below 5ppm/°C, which, combined with a non-linearity of 0.001%, ensures measurement consistency over a wide dynamic range.

Core Metric 3: Bandwidth and Response Speed Empirical Testing

PWM Rejection Performance Under 1MHz Bandwidth

The 1MHz gain-bandwidth product supports real-time sampling at a 100kHz switching frequency, while a 65° phase margin guarantees system stability. The built-in PWM rejection circuitry establishes an effective output within 200ns, reaching a rejection ratio of 80dB at 100kHz, significantly reducing common-mode transient interference in motor drives.

Dynamic Testing of Slew Rate and Settling Time

The measured slew rate is 2.5V/μs, and the settling time for a 10V step signal (to 0.1% accuracy) is 1.2μs. The fast response characteristic makes it suitable for safety-critical functions such as overcurrent protection, keeping the total latency from detection to execution within 2μs.

Core Metric 4: Low Power Consumption and System Efficiency Optimization

Comparison of Quiescent Current and Shutdown Mode Power Consumption

The quiescent current is only 350μA in normal operating mode and drops to 2.5μA in shutdown mode. Taking a 12-channel BMS as an example, the shutdown function can reduce standby power consumption from 4.2mW to 30μW, meeting the vehicle's quiescent current budget requirements. The enable pin response time is less than 10μs, supporting rapid wake-up.

Thermal Design Considerations in Multi-Channel Parallel Scenarios

The power consumption of a single device is approximately 1.75mW (with a 5V supply), and the local PCB temperature rise is about 8°C when 16 channels are paralleled. It is recommended to use thermal via arrays and large-area copper foil designs to control the junction temperature below 105°C, ensuring a service life of over 10 years.

Core Metric 5: EMC Robustness and Functional Safety

CISPR 25 Class 5 Conducted Emission Empirical Testing

Passing the CISPR 25 Class 5 conducted emissions test, the margin in the 150kHz to 108MHz band is greater than 6dB. The internal EMI filter works in synergy with the symmetrical input structure to ensure that radiated emissions in the band below 1GHz meet OEM requirements, reducing external shielding costs.

Diagnostic Functions and ASIL Compliance Design Recommendations

The device provides output clamping and open-circuit detection functions, which, combined with external comparators, can achieve fault diagnosis. It is recommended to adopt a dual-device redundant architecture to meet ASIL C/D levels, or cross-verify with other sensors to achieve ASIL B. Adding TVS diodes for protection on critical signal paths is highly recommended.

Typical Application Scenarios and Peripheral Circuit Design

High-Voltage Battery Pack Current Sensing Solution

Recommended circuit for high-side sampling of an 800V battery pack: a 0.5mΩ/3W alloy resistor is selected as the shunt resistor, an RC filter network (100Ω + 10nF) is placed at the front end of the device, and the output is connected to the ADC after passing through a second-order active filter. This solution achieves ±0.5% overall accuracy, meeting SOC estimation requirements.

Three-Phase Motor Phase Current Sensing Example

In a low-side sampling architecture, three INA241B3EDRQ1 devices monitor the U/V/W phase currents respectively. Utilizing the negative common-mode capability, they can directly detect signals from -4V to +4V, eliminating the level-shifting circuitry. Synchronous sampling trigger signals are aligned with the PWM cycle to eliminate switching noise sampling errors.

Selection Decision Tree and Alternative Solutions Comparison

INA241 Series Version Differences Quick Reference

Part SuffixGain (V/V)PackageTemperature Grade
B1EDRQ120WSON-8Grade 1
B2EDRQ150WSON-8Grade 1
B3EDRQ1100WSON-8Grade 1
B4EDRQ1200WSON-8Grade 1

Key Parameter Benchmarking of Domestic Alternative Devices

Domestic manufacturers such as 3PEAK and Novosense have introduced benchmarking products with common-mode voltage ratings generally reaching 80-100V, but there are still gaps in accuracy metrics: typical input offset of ±10μV vs ±5μV, and gain error of 0.05% vs 0.01%. For non-safety-critical scenarios, domestic solutions can reduce costs by over 30%.

Key Summary

  • The INA241B3EDRQ1 sets the benchmark for automotive-grade current sensing with its 110V common-mode voltage rating, ±5μV accuracy, and 1MHz bandwidth, meeting the evolution needs of 800V high-voltage platforms.
  • AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification and full temperature range performance from -40°C to 125°C guarantee reliable operation of powertrain systems for more than 10 years.
  • A 1MHz bandwidth coupled with dedicated PWM rejection circuitry perfectly adapts to real-time control scenarios in motor drives and switching power supplies.
  • A 350μA quiescent current and 2.5μA shutdown power consumption help optimize the vehicle's quiescent current budget.
  • Passing CISPR 25 Class 5 testing reduces system-level EMC design complexity and shielding costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can INA241B3EDRQ1 directly replace INA240 in existing designs?

It is pin-compatible, but two points must be noted: the supply voltage range is adjusted from 2.7V-5.5V to 4.5V-5.5V, requiring low-voltage systems to re-evaluate the power architecture; the gain version mapping must be verified to prevent sampling range errors. It is recommended to re-verify the compensation network parameters.

How to verify the accuracy of automotive-grade current sense amplifiers?

It is recommended to set up a temperature cycling test bench to calibrate offset and gain errors at three points: -40°C, 25°C, and 125°C; inject a 1% to 100% full-scale signal using a precision current source to verify linearity; and finally, perform a common-mode step test to evaluate dynamic response.

What should be considered when designing for functional safety with INA241B3EDRQ1?

The device itself lacks built-in diagnostics, so external circuitry is required for fault detection. Recommended solutions: a window comparator at the output to monitor clamping status, voltage monitoring on the supply pin to detect undervoltage, and periodic test current injection to verify path integrity. A single device supports up to ASIL B; higher levels require redundant architectures.

What are the specific requirements for shunt resistor selection in high-voltage platforms?

For 800V systems, attention must be paid to the pulse power capability and inductance value of the resistor. Metal foil or alloy resistors are recommended, with inductance below 5nH and pulse power ratings more than 10 times the actual peak. During layout, Kelvin connection traces should be symmetrical and equal in length to minimize parasitic parameters.

Recommended Articles
In-Depth Analysis of EXB-V4V180JV: Parameter and Design Guide for 18Ω Resistor Arrays
In precision electronic design, a seemingly minor resistor array often determines the stability of the entire signal chain. You might have experienced a scenario where the schematic is completely correct and the PCB layout is flawless, but signal integrity fails to meet standards during prototype te…
In-depth Analysis of the EXB-V4V183JV Datasheet: Key Parameters and Selection Guidelines for 18kΩ Resistor Networks
In precision electronic design, the selection of resistor networks directly determines the stability and consistency of the signal chain. When your circuit needs to implement multi-channel voltage division or current limiting within a limited PCB area, a suitable isolated resistor network is often m…
Resistor Array Selection Guide: Parameter Interpretation of 8.2kΩ Resistor Arrays and a Four-Step Replacement Strategy
Faced with a dense list of resistor network part numbers on a BOM, have you ever been caught in a dilemma over the 8.2kΩ resistance value—choosing an SMD array or discrete resistors? A certain smart hardware team once suffered signal integrity issues due to incorrect resistor network selection, resu…
In-depth Analysis of the EXB-V4V472JV Datasheet: Key Parameters and Selection Strategies
In precision analog circuit design, the temperature drift or tolerance deviation of a resistor array can often determine the success or failure of the entire signal chain. As a chip resistor network with a resistance of 4.7kΩ and a tolerance of ±5%, what critical selection parameters are hidden with…
EXB-V4V222JV Resistor Network Datasheet: Complete Parameter Interpretation and Selection Guide
In precision circuit design, resistor networks play critical roles such as voltage division, current limiting, and impedance matching, and their parameter accuracy directly affects system stability. You need to quickly identify core specifications from complex datasheets to avoid selection pitfalls.…
In-depth Analysis of the EXB-V4V102JV Datasheet: Comprehensive Breakdown of Specifications and Typical Applications
In electronic design, the selection of resistor arrays often determines circuit stability and space utilization. The EXB-V4V102JV, as a high-density chip resistor network combining a 1kΩ resistance, ±5% tolerance, and 62.5mW element power, is becoming a popular choice for portable devices and precis…